Iten Affordable Housing Project
Aerial view of the Iten Affordable Housing Project as of July 9, 2026. Photo: Raymond Omollo/Facebook.

Photos: Inside Iten Affordable Housing Project Under Construction

The Iten Affordable Housing Project in Iten Town, Elgeyo Marakwet County, is set to address the housing needs of the fast-growing urban area.

Iten is globally renowned as the ‘Home of Champions’ and a premier high-altitude training destination for elite athletes from across the world.

Iten Affordable Housing Project
The current state of Iten Affordable Housing Project. Photo: Raymond Omollo/Facebook.

According to Interior Principal Secretary Raymond Omollo, the project will help accommodate the town’s expanding population and accelerating urban growth, supporting athletes, coaches and sports professionals drawn by the thriving sports tourism industry.

It is currently at the structural and masonry phase, with the main concrete framework completed on the lower floors and external wall construction actively underway,” PS Omollo said.

Iten Affordable Housing Project
One of the structures at the Iten Affordable Housing Project site

How many housing units are at Iten Affordable Housing Project?

The Iten Affordable Housing Project comprises four five-storey residential blocks (G+4). It is expected to deliver 228 housing units alongside two commercial spaces.

The project is also generating employment, equipping local workers with practical construction skills and creating economic opportunities for young people.

Iten Affordable Housing Project
Iten Affordable Housing Project comprises four five-storey residential blocks. Photo: Raymond Omollo/Facebook

Essential amenities, including a gatehouse, power house, waste management facilities and a wastewater treatment plant, will support a well-serviced and sustainable living environment,” the PS said.

He added that coordinated implementation and compliance oversight by the State Department for Internal Security and National Administration is helping sustain construction progress while supporting the orderly integration of the development into the town’s planned expansion.

Iten Affordable Housing Project
Aerial view of the Iten Affordable Housing Project as of July 9, 2026. Photo: Raymond Omollo/Facebook.

Author

Previous Story

NTSA Rolls Out Management System to Curb Bodaboda-Related Accidents in Eldoret

Next Story

Media Council of Kenya Launches Framework to Honour Media Veterans

Latest from News

error: Content is protected !!